SW-MOTECH Type 115 PRO Tank Ring for Select Suzuki & Yamaha Motorcycles | Tanks with 7 or 8 Screws

SKU:TRT0078711500B
  • SW-MOTECH PRO Tank Ring
  • SW-MOTECH Type 210 PRO Tank Ring for KTM 390 Duke
  • SW-MOTECH Type 210 PRO Tank Ring for KTM 390 Duke
  • SW-MOTECH PRO Tank Ring
  • SW-MOTECH Type 210 PRO Tank Ring for KTM 390 Duke
  • SW-MOTECH Type 210 PRO Tank Ring for KTM 390 Duke

Description

The patented Type 115 PRO Tank Ring is made to suit the tank filler neck of your Suzuki or Yamaha motorcycle model. This ensures the best possible positioning onto the tank. read more

Product Documents

Brand:
SKU:
TRT0078711500B
Categories:
, ,
Brand:
SW-MOTECH
Weight:
.75 lbs
view all details
Brand:

Price

$35.95 USD

Quantity

- +

Total

$35.95 USD

- +

Out of stock - more coming soon

New

Description

Please Note:

  • PRO Tank Rings are NOT compatible with SW-MOTECH EVO Tank Bags.

The QUICK-LOCK locking mechanism of the SW-MOTECH tank rings which has been tried and tested for many years can now be operated even more easily thanks to the magnetic guidance aid from Fidlock technology. The positioning of the top ring has been significantly improved: the sliding top ring comes already pre-assembled on the tank bag with a guide rail and the tank bag does not need to be drilled.

This way the top ring can be custom-aligned onto the guide rail on the underside of the tank bag. Once the right position has been found the top ring is screwed tight. When changing to another motorcycle the position of the upper ring can be adjusted accordingly.

The magnetic guide developed by Fidlock complements the already advanced SW-MOTECH mechanical QUICK-LOCK latching system: the magnets guide the upper ring into the appropriate position on the tank ring and the lock snaps firmly into place. The strength of the magnets supports the positioning of the tank bag. Fasten the tank bag in one simple step and drive off – your luggage is safe with this clever solution.

The mechanical locking mechanism secures the tank bag and the magnets bring both parts of the ring together. The robust fibreglass reinforced plastic with its high-precision locking geometry is responsible for ensuring that the tank bag remains firmly in place in all situations.

Features:

  • Bike-specific adapter ring for the best fit and customized solutions
  • Simple mounting on to the tank neck
  • Magnetic guide aid in the PRO tank ring for easy attachment
  • Quick release via pull straps allows you to remove the PRO tank bag with one movement
  • The patented 115 PRO Tank Ring gives PRO tank bags a secure hold
  • Easy refueling tank lid can be opened as usual
  • Made from fiberglass-reinforced polyamide
  • Paintwork-protecting solution: the tank bag does not rest on the tank

What’s in the box?:

  • 1 x PRO Tankring
  • Mounting instructions
  • Mounting material

PRO TANK BAGS

SW-MOTECH PRO Sport Tank Bag for

SW-MOTECH PRO Sport Tank Bag for QUICK-LOCK PRO Tank Rings | 12-17L

The PRO Sport Tank Bag is the perfect choice for sporty motorcycles, thanks to its striking design and flat shape. With 12-17 liters, the tank bag has plenty of storage. For navigation, smartphones can be securely attached to the MOLLE system on the lid using the T-Lock holder.

SW-MOTECH PRO Trial Tank Bag

SW-MOTECH PRO Trial Tank Bag for QUICK-LOCK PRO Tank Rings | 13-18L

The PRO Trial is a great companion for long-distance touring. With its open volume expansion, the tank bag features 18 liters of storage and is particularly suitable for use on slightly curved fuel tanks. Two outer pockets provide additional storage.

SW-MOTECH PRO GS Tank Bag

SW-MOTECH PRO GS Tank Bag for QUICK-LOCK PRO Tank Rings | 16-20L

The PRO GS Tank Bag was developed specifically for steeply sloped fuel tanks such as that of the BMW R 1250 GS. The stable tank bag offers up to 20 liters of generous storage space. Equipped with the MOLLE system for holding the smartphone or tablet holder, the PRO GS is the perfect companion for long journeys.

SW-MOTECH PRO City Tank Bag

SW-MOTECH PRO City Tank Bag for QUICK-LOCK PRO Tank Rings | 11-14L

The PRO City Tank Bag was developed for adventure bikes and other motorcycles with steeply sloped fuel tanks. Although the tank bag offers storage up to 14 liters, the narrow shape won't interfere with your bars, even when the bag is fully packed. Two outer pockets provide additional storage.

SW-MOTECH PRO GS Tank Bag

SW-MOTECH PRO Engage Tank Bag for QUICK-LOCK PRO Tank Rings | 7-10L

The PRO Engage Tank Bag is perfect for use on curved fuel tanks. Like all PRO tank bags, the PRO Engage is made of robust and particularly UV-resistant 1680D ballistic nylon with a splashproof inner lining.

 

SW-MOTECH PRO Daypack Tank Bag

SW-MOTECH PRO Daypack Tank Bag for QUICK-LOCK PRO Tank Rings | 5-8L

The universal fit makes the SW-MOTECH PRO Daypack Tank Bag a real all-rounder, just like the PRO Micro. However, the larger Daypack offers 5 to 9 liters of storage and comes with a few extra features.

SW-MOTECH PRO Micro Tank Bag

SW-MOTECH PRO Micro Tank Bag for QUICK-LOCK PRO Tank Rings | 3-5L

The PRO Micro Tank Bag fits on almost any tank and securely transports small necessities like vehicle documents and valuables. Like all PRO tank bags, the Micro sits on an EVA plastic base that guarantees it will keep its shape.

SW-MOTECH PRO Magnetic Tank Bag

SW-MOTECH PRO Daypack Magnetic Tank Bag | 6-9L

Strong magnets give the SW-MOTECH PRO Daypack Magnetic Tank Bag a firm hold, even on uneven terrain. Its sophisticated base plate design allows it to be released from the tank without exerting excessive force.

SW-MOTECH Enduro Strap Tank Bag

SW-MOTECH PRO Enduro Strap Tank Bag | 12-15L

We cannot offer tank rings for some motorcycle models, but the PRO Enduro strap tank bag impresses with its sophisticated details. When refueling your bike, simply detach the snap buckles and slide or fold the base to the side to gain access to the gas tank.

Part Numbers

Our part number: TRT0078711500B
GTIN13 / EAN: 4052572189078

Fitment

This Product Fits

MakeModelYear
MakeModelYear
SuzukiGS500E1989
SuzukiGS500E1990
SuzukiGS500E1991
SuzukiGS500E1992
SuzukiGS500E1993
SuzukiGS500E1994
SuzukiGS500E1995
SuzukiGS500E1996
SuzukiGS500E1997
SuzukiGS500E1998
SuzukiGS500E1999
SuzukiGS500E2000
SuzukiGS500E2001
SuzukiGS500E2002
SuzukiGS500E2003
SuzukiGS500E2004
SuzukiGS500E2005
SuzukiGS500E2006
SuzukiGS500E2007
SuzukiGS500F2004
SuzukiGS500F2005
SuzukiGS500F2006
SuzukiGSF1200 Bandit1997
SuzukiGSF1200 Bandit1998
SuzukiGSF1200 Bandit1999
SuzukiGSF1200 Bandit2000
SuzukiGSF1200 Bandit2001
SuzukiGSF1200 Bandit2002
SuzukiGSF1200 Bandit2003
SuzukiGSF1200 Bandit2004
SuzukiGSF1200 Bandit2005
SuzukiGSF1200 Bandit S2004
SuzukiGSF1200 Bandit S2005
SuzukiGSF600 Bandit2000
SuzukiGSF600 Bandit2001
SuzukiGSF600 Bandit2002
SuzukiGSF600 Bandit2003
SuzukiGSF600 Bandit2004
SuzukiGSF600 Bandit S2000
SuzukiGSF600 Bandit S2001
SuzukiGSF600 Bandit S2002
SuzukiGSF600 Bandit S2003
SuzukiGSF600 Bandit S2004
SuzukiGSX-R10002001
SuzukiGSX-R10002002
SuzukiGSX-R6001996
SuzukiGSX-R6001997
SuzukiGSX-R6001998
SuzukiGSX-R6001999
SuzukiGSX-R6002000
SuzukiGSX-R6002001
SuzukiGSX-R6002002
SuzukiGSX-R6002003
SuzukiGSX-R7501996
SuzukiGSX-R7501997
SuzukiGSX-R7501998
SuzukiGSX-R7501999
SuzukiGSX-R7502000
SuzukiGSX-R7502001
SuzukiGSX-R7502002
SuzukiGSX-R7502003
SuzukiGSX12001998
SuzukiGSX12001999
SuzukiGSX12002000
SuzukiGSX12002001
SuzukiGSX12002002
SuzukiGSX14002001
SuzukiGSX14002002
SuzukiGSX14002003
SuzukiGSX14002004
SuzukiGSX14002005
SuzukiGSX14002006
SuzukiGSX14002007
SuzukiGSX14002008
SuzukiGSX600F / GSX750F Katana1998
SuzukiGSX600F / GSX750F Katana1999
SuzukiGSX600F / GSX750F Katana2000
SuzukiGSX600F / GSX750F Katana2001
SuzukiGSX600F / GSX750F Katana2002
SuzukiGSX750 / S1998
SuzukiGSX750 / S1999
SuzukiHayabusa GSX1300R1999
SuzukiHayabusa GSX1300R2000
SuzukiHayabusa GSX1300R2001
SuzukiHayabusa GSX1300R2002
SuzukiHayabusa GSX1300R2003
SuzukiHayabusa GSX1300R2004
SuzukiHayabusa GSX1300R2005
SuzukiHayabusa GSX1300R2006
SuzukiHayabusa GSX1300R2007
SuzukiRF600R / RF900R1993
SuzukiRF600R / RF900R1994
SuzukiRF600R / RF900R1995
SuzukiRF600R / RF900R1996
SuzukiRF600R / RF900R1997
SuzukiRF600R / RF900R1998
SuzukiRF600R / RF900R1999
SuzukiSV650 / S1999
SuzukiSV650 / S2000
SuzukiSV650 / S2001
SuzukiSV650 / S2002
SuzukiTL10001998
SuzukiTL10001999
SuzukiV-Strom DL10002002
SuzukiV-Strom DL10002003
SuzukiV-Strom DL10002004
SuzukiV-Strom DL10002005
SuzukiV-Strom DL10002006
SuzukiV-Strom DL10002007
SuzukiV-Strom DL6502004
SuzukiV-Strom DL6502005
SuzukiV-Strom DL6502006
SuzukiV-Strom DL6502007
SuzukiV-Strom DL6502008
SuzukiV-Strom DL6502009
SuzukiV-Strom DL6502010
SuzukiV-Strom DL6502011
SuzukiXF650 Freewind1997
SuzukiXF650 Freewind1998
SuzukiXF650 Freewind1999
SuzukiXF650 Freewind2000
SuzukiXF650 Freewind2001
SuzukiXF650 Freewind2002
SuzukiXF650 Freewind2003
YamahaFZR10001989
YamahaFZR10001990
YamahaFZR10001991
YamahaFZR10001992
YamahaFZR10001993
YamahaFZR10001994
YamahaTDM8501992
YamahaTDM8501993
YamahaTRX8501996
YamahaTRX8501997
YamahaTRX8501998
YamahaTRX8501999
YamahaTZR125 / TZR2501997
YamahaXJ900 Diversion1995
YamahaXJ900 Diversion1996
YamahaXJ900 Diversion1997
YamahaXJ900 Diversion1998
YamahaXJ900 Diversion1999
YamahaXJ900 Diversion2000
YamahaXJ900 Diversion2001
YamahaXJ900 Diversion2002
YamahaXJ900 Diversion2003
YamahaXJR1200 / XJR13001995
YamahaXJR1200 / XJR13001996
YamahaXJR1200 / XJR13001997
YamahaXJR1200 / XJR13001998
YamahaXJR1200 / XJR13001999
YamahaXJR1200 / XJR13002000
YamahaXJR1200 / XJR13002001
YamahaXJR1200 / XJR13002002
YamahaXJR1200 / XJR13002003
YamahaXJR1200 / XJR13002004
YamahaXJR1200 / XJR13002005
YamahaXJR1200 / XJR13002006
YamahaYZF-R61998
YamahaYZF-R61999
YamahaYZF-R62000
YamahaYZF-R62001
YamahaYZF-R62002
YamahaYZF-R62003
YamahaYZF1000R Thunder Ace1996
YamahaYZF1000R Thunder Ace1997
YamahaYZF1000R Thunder Ace1998
YamahaYZF1000R Thunder Ace1999
YamahaYZF1000R Thunder Ace2000
YamahaYZF1000R Thunder Ace2001
YamahaYZF600R Thundercat1996
YamahaYZF600R Thundercat1997
YamahaYZF600R Thundercat1998
YamahaYZF600R Thundercat1999

Resources

Videos

Reviews (0)

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

A password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up