SW-MOTECH Type 140 Ion Tank Bag Bottom Tank Ring for Kawasaki Motorcycles

SKU:TRT.00.475.14001.B
  • trt_00_475_14000_b_1_xl_web
  • trt_00_475_14000_b_3_xl_web
  • trt_00_475_14000_b_1_xl_web
  • trt_00_475_14000_b_3_xl_web

Description

SW-MOTECH Bags-Connection QUICK-LOCK Type 140 ION Tank Bag Bottom Ring is used in conjunction with SW-MOTECH Bags-Connection Quick-Lock ION tank bags. read more

Product Documents

Brand:
SKU:
TRT.00.475.14001.B
Categories:
, ,
Brand:
SW-MOTECH
Weight:
.48501698 lbs
Tank Bag Type:

Brand:

Price

$17.95 USD

Quantity

- +

Total

$17.95 USD

Out of stock - more coming soon

- +

Description

The SW-MOTECH QUICK-LOCK tank bag system enables a tank bag to be mounted or removed easily without the use of straps or magnets that may damage your motorcycle’s finish. The system includes the tank bag upper tank ring and a separately available tank ring that is designed to be installed onto the motorcycle. Once the system is assembled the tank bag can be snapped securely into place or removed by pulling a release lanyard at the front of the tank bag.

Features:

  • Quick disconnect
  • Made of fiberglass reinforced nylon
  • Does not restrict fuel access

Includes:

  • Replacement tank ring screws
  • Non-Electric tank ring
  • Tank bag spacer

Once you ha’ve installed the tank ring attaching your tank bag is easy!

QUICK-LOCK tank bag attachment instructions:
Step 1: Position tank bag directly over tank ring. Step 2: Press down on tank bag locking it into position.

Detach the tank bag with one hand in one second!

QUICK-LOCK Tank bag detachment instructions:
Step 1: Pull cord to release locking mechanism. Step 2: Lift bag up.

SW-MOTECH ION Tank Ring and Tank Bag Fitment Guides

Use these application guides to select the correct tank ring for the motorcycle model year you are looking to mount a QUICK-LOCK ION tank bag to. 

 

SW Motech ION Style Tank Ring Guide
This chart refers to ION Tank Ring applications only
Aprilia Click to view 
RS 125 ’97-’07 Type 175
Pegaso 650 ’97-’07 Type 175
SL750 Shiver ’08-’16 Type 175
ETV1000 Caponord ’01-’07 Type 175
SL1000 Falco ’00-’01 Type 175
RSV1000 Tuono ’03-’06 Type 175
RSV4 Factory APRC ABS ’13-’16 Type 300
Tuono V4 R ’11-’16 Type 300
Caponord 1200 ’13-’16 Type 300
Caponord 1200 Rally ’16-’18 Type 300
Benelli Click to view
Tre 1130 K ’07-’18 Type 190
BMW Click to view 
G310GS ’18-’19 Type 160
G310R ’17-’19 Type 160
F650 ST ’93-’96 Type 116
F650 Funduro ’97-’00 Type 116
F650GS and F650GS/Dakar ’00-’07 (drilling and permanent modification required for installation) Type 100
F650GS ’08-’12 Type 201
G650GS ’09-’10 (drilling and permanent modification required for installation) Type 100
G650GS ’11-’16 Type 205
G650GS Sertao ’11-’15 Type 205
F700GS ’13-’18 (Use of tank bags on the BMW F700GS will block the power outlet located next to the ignition.) Type 201
F800R ’09-’18 & F800ST ’06-’13 Type 206
F800GT ’13-’17 Type 206
F800GS ’12-’18 Type 201
F800GS Adventure ’13-’18 Type 201
R850R ’94-’01 Type 120
S1000RR ’10-’16 Type 127
S1000XR ’15-’19 Type 126
S1000R ’14-’19 Type 127
HP2 Sport ’08 Type 123
HP2 Sport ’09-’12
(beginning with August 2008 production dates)
Type 127
R1100GS ’94-’99 Type 120
R1100R ’93-’01 Type 120
R1100RS ’93-’01 Type 120
R1100RT ’96-’01 Type 120
R1100S ’99-’05 Type 120
R1150GS Adventure ’02-’05 Type 120
R1150GS ’99-’04 Type 120
R1150R Rockster ’00- Type 120
R1150R ’00-’06 Type 120
R1150RS ’01-’05 Type 120
R1150RT ’00-’04 Type 120
R1200GS Adventure ’06-’07 Type 120
R1200GS Adventure ’08 Type 123
R1200GS Adventure ’09-’13
(beginning with August 2008 production dates)
Type 127
R1200GS ’04-’07 Type 120
R1200GS ’08 Type 123
R1200GS ’09-’12 
(beginning with August 2008 production dates)
Type 127
R1200GS LC ’13-’18 without Keyless Ride Type 306
R1200GS LC ’15-’18 with Keyless Ride Type 306
R1200GS LC Adventure ’14-’19 without Keyless Ride Type 306
R1200GS LC Adventure ’15-’19 with Keyless Ride Type 306
R1200R ’07-’08 Type 124
R1200R ’09-’14 (beginning with August 2008 production dates) Type 127
R1200RT ’05-’13 Type 129
R1200RT ’14-’18 without Keyless Ride Type 306
R1200RT ’14-’18 with Keyless Ride Type 306
R1200S ’07-’08 Type 123
R1200S ’09- (beginning with August 2008 production dates) Type 127
R1200ST ’05-’09 Type 122
R1200RS ’15-’19 without Keyless Ride Type 306
R1200RS ’15-’19 with Keyless Ride Type 306
R1250GS / Adventure ’19-’20 with Keyless Ride Type 306
R1250RT ’19-’20 with Keyless Ride Type 306
R nineT ’14-’20 Type 127
R nineT Pure ’17-’20 Type 127
R nineT Racer ’17-’19 Type 127
R nineT Scrambler ’17-’20 Type 127
R nineT Urban G/S ’18-’19 Type 127
K1200GT ’03-’05 Type 120
K1200GT 06-’08 Type 120
K1200R ’05-’08 Type 306
K1200R Sport ’07-’08 Type 120
K1200RS ’97- Type 120
K1200S ’05-’08 Type 120
K1300GT ’09-’11 Type 126
K1300S ’09-’16 Type 126
K1300R ’09-’14 Type 126
K1600GT (All years) without Keyless Ride Type 127
Ducati Click to view 
M 600 Monster & M 620iE Monster ’94-’06 Type 110
Super Sport SS 600 Type 110
Monster 696 ’09-’14 Type 300
Superbike 748 ’00-’03 Type 110
M 750 Monster & M 750iE Monster ’97-’03 Type 110
Super Sport SS 750 Type 110
Monster 796 ’10-’14 Type 300
Monster 797 ’17-’19 Type 110
M 800 Monster / S2R ’04-’07 Type 110
Monster 821 ’14-’19 Type 110
848 Streetfighter ’11-’15 Type 300
Superbike 848 / EVO ’08-13 Type 110
Superbike 899 Panigale ’14-’15 Type 300
M 900 Monster & M 900iE Monster ’94-’04 Type 110
Super Sport SS 900 Type 110
M 916 S4 Monster ’00-’04 Type 110
Superbike 916 ’94-’98 Type 110
Multistrada 950 ’17-’18 Type 126
M 992 S2R Monster ’05-’09 Type 110
959 Panigale ’16-’19 Type 300
M 996 S4R Monster ’00-’04 Type 110
Superbike 996 ’00-’02 Type 110
M 998 S4RS Monster ’06-’09 Type 110
M 1000iE Monster ’03-’05 Type 110
Super Sport SS 1000 DS Type 110
Superbike 1098 / R ’07-’09 Type 110
Monster 1100 / S / EVO ’09-’14 Type 300
Streetfighter 1100 / S ’13-’15 Type 300
Superbike 1198 / R ’09-’12 Type 110
1199 Panigale ’12-’14 Type 300
1299 Panigale ’15-’17 Type 300
Monster 1200 / R / S ’14-’19 Type 110
Multistrada 1200 / S ’10-’17 Type 126
Multistrada 1200 Enduro ’16-’18 Type 126
Multistrada 1260 ’18-’19 Type 306
Honda Click to view 
CB500/S ’93-’03 Type 106
CBR500R ’13-’15 Type 208
CBR500R ’16-’19 Type 304
CB500F ’16-’18 Type 304
CB500X ’16-’18 Type 304
599 / CB600F Hornet ’03-’13 Type 106
CBF600 ’08-’09 / CBF600SA ’10-’12 Type 106
CBR600F ’91-’14 Type 106
CBR600RR ’03-’12 Type 106
NT650V ’98-’05 Type 106
CB650F ’18 Type 304
CBR650F ’14-’16 Type 304
NT700V Type 106
XL700V Transalp ’07-’14 Type 106
VFR750 ’91-’97 Type 106
CB750 Nighthawk ’92-’03 Type 106
NC750S/SD ’14-’17 Type 302
VFR800 ’98-’01 & VFR800 VTEC ’02-’12 Type 106
VFR800 ’14-’15 Type 304
VFR800X ’10-’13 Type 106
VFR800X ’14-’15 Type 304
CB900F Hornet ’02-’05 Type 106
CBR900RR ’93-’01 Type 106
919 ’02-’07 Type 106
CBR929 ’00-’01 Type 106
CBR954 ’02-’04 Type 106
Africa Twin CRF1000L ’16-’19 Type 304
VTR1000 ’97-’06 Type 106
XL1000V Varadero Type 106
CBF1000/F ’06-’14 Type 106
CBR1000F ’93-’96 Type 106
CBR1000RR ’04-’13 Type 106
CBR1000RR ’14-’16 Type 304
CBR1000RR ’17-’18 Type 304
CB1000R ’08-’14 Type 106
RC51 ’00-’05 Type 106
CB1100 EX ’17 Type 304
CBR1100XX Blackbird ’99-’07 Type 106
VFR1200F ’19-’14 Type 106
VFR1200X ’10-’13 Type 106
VFR1200X ’14-’17 Type 304
ST1300 Pan European Type 106
CB1300 ’03-’09 & CB1300S ’05-’10 Type 106
KTM Click to view 
Super Duke 990 Type 170
1090 Adventure R ’17-’19 Type 306
1290 Super Adventure / R/ S  / T ’15-’19 Type 306
1290 Super Duke R ’14-’19 Type 306
1290 Super Duke GT ’17-’19 Type 306
Kawasaki Click to view 
Ninja 250R ’08-’14 Type 116
Ninja 300 ’13-’17 Type 116
Versys-X 300 ’17-’19 Type 311
Ninja 500R ’08-’14 Type 116
EX500R / GPZ500S Ninja ’87-’06 Type 135
ZZR600 ’05-’06 Type 140
ER6F Ninja 650R ’06-’16 Type 140
Ninja 650 ’17-’19 Type 312
Vulcan S ’16-’19 Type 140
Versys 650 ’07- ’09 Type 140
Versys 650 ’10-’19 Type 140
ZX6 / ZZR600 ’90 – ’00 Type 135
ZX6R Ninja ’95-’18 Type 140
ZX6RR ’05-’06 Type 140
Z650 ’17-’19 Type 312
ZR7 ’00 Type 135
ZX7R ’90-’03 Type 140
Z750 ’04-’12 Type 140
Z750S ’05-’07 Type 140
Z900 ’17-’19 Type 311
ZX9R ’94-’03 Type 135
Versys 1000 ’12-’18 Type 140
Z1000 ’03-’16 Type 140
ZX10R Ninja ’04-’15 Type 140
Ninja 1000 ’11-’19 Type 140
ZRX1100 all years Type 135
ZRX1200R/S ’01-’06 Type 140
ZZR1200 ’02-’06 Type 140
GTR1400 Concours ’10-’19 Type 140
ZX14 Ninja² ’08-’19
Note: some ZX14s have holes without any threading and require two extra nylocks to attach the ring. If you’re attaching a tank ring to this bike let us know and we’ll send you the extra Nylocks! 
Type 135
ZZR1400 ’06-’14 Type 140
Moto Guzzi Click to view 
Breva 850 ’05-’10 Type 300
Griso 850 ’05-’10 Type 300
Norge 850 ’07-’10 Type 300
Breva 1100 ’04-’07 Type 300
Griso 1100 ’05-’10 Type 300
1200 Sport ’08-’14 Type 300
Stelvio 1200 ’08-’17 Type 300
Breva 1200 ’06-’11 Type 300
Griso 1200 ’07-’17 Type 300
Norge 1200 ’06-’14 Type 300
MV Agusta Click to view 
Brutale 675 ’12-’16 Type 160
F3 675 ’12-’18 Type 160
Brutale 800 ’12-’18 Type 160
F4 ’12-’18 Type 300
MZ Click to view 
MZ   
Suzuki Click to view 
GS500 & GS500F ’01-’05 Type 115
GSF600 Bandit ’00-’05 Type 115
GSX600 Katana ’98-’05 Type 115
GSX-R600 ’96-’03 Type 115
GSX-R600 ’04-’19 Type 125
RF600 Type 115
GSF650 Bandit & Bandit/S ’05-’13 Type 125
DL650 V-Strom ’04-’11 Type 115
V-Strom 650 (all models) ’12-’19 Type 125
SFV650 Gladius ’09-’15 Type 125
SV650 & SV650S ’99-’02 Type 115
SV650 & SV650S ’03-’08 Type 125
SV650 ’17-’19 Type 125
XF650 Freewind ’97-’03 Type 115
GSX650F ’08-’10 Type 125
GSX750 ’97-’03 Type 125
GSX-R750 ’96-’03 Type 115
GSX-R750 ’04-’19 Type 125
GSX-S750 ’18-’19 Type 125
RF900 Type 115
GSX-R1000 ’00-’02 Type 115
GSX-R1000 ’02-’16 Type 125
GSX-S1000F ’15-’19 Type 125
DL1000 V-Strom ’02-’13 Type 115
V-Strom 1000 / XT ’14-’19 Type 303
TL1000 ’98-’02 Type 115
TL1000R ’98-’02 Type 115
SV1000 & SV1000S ’03-’05 Type 125
GSX1200 ’99-’01 Type 125
GSF1200 Bandit ’97-’06 Type 115
GSF1250 Bandit & Bandit/S ’07-’14 Type 125
GSX1250F ABS ’09-’14 Type 125

Hayabusa GSX1300R ’99-’07

Type 115
Hayabusa GSX1300R ’08-’19 Type 125
Triumph Click to view 
Daytona 600 ’04 Type 160
Daytona 650 ’05 Type 160
Daytona 675 Triple ’06-’17 Type 160
Street Triple / R / S ’07-’17 Type 160
Street Triple Rx ’15-’16 Type 160
TT 600 Type 160
Speed Four all years Type 160
Speed Triple all years Type 160
Daytona 750 & 1000 ’91-’92 Type 160
Trident 750 & 900 ’91-’98 Type 110
Tiger 800 / XC / XCx / XCa ’11-’20 Type 160
Tiger 800 XR / XRx / XCt ’15-’20 Type 160
Daytona 900 ’93-’96 Type 110
Sprint 900 ’93-’98 Type 110
Tiger 900 ’92-’98 Type 110
Tiger 955 ’99-’01 Type 160
Tiger 955i ’01-’06 Type 160
Daytona 955i T595 & Speed III ’95-’06 Type 160
Sprint RS 955 ’99-’04 Type 160
Sprint ST 955 ’99-’04 Type 160
Sprint ST 1050  ’05-’11 Sprint GT ’11-’14 Type 160
Tiger 1050 ’07-’11 Type 160
Daytona 1200 all years Type 160
Explorer 1200 / XC ’12-’16 Type 160
Tiger Explorer XCx / XCa ’16-’20 Type 160
Tiger Explorer XR / XRx / XRt ’16-’20 Type 160
Trophy 1200 & 900 (some model years) Type 160
Trophy 1200 ’98 Type 110
Rocket III Type 160
Victory³ Click to view 
Hammer & Hammer S ’05- 
(tank bags may hit optional V-drag bars; fit ok with original bars)
Type 110
Kingpin ’05- Type 110
Kingpin Tour ’05- Type 110
Vegas ’05- Type 110
Vegas 8-ball ’05- Type 110
Vegas Jackpot ’05- Type 110
³ May fit additional Victory model years; we have not tested compatibility. Not compatible with most Victory Arlen Ness models as the handlebars on those models do not provide enough clearance for installation of a tank bag or accessory mount on the tank ring.
Yamaha Click to view 
YZF-R3 ’15-’18 Type 309
FZ6 all years Type 110
FZ6R ’10-’17 Type 110
YZF600R ’94-’06 Type 115
FZR600 ’90-’98 Type 115
YZF-R6 ’99-’16 Type 110
XJ6 Diversion ’08-’14 Type 110
XJ6 ’08-’14 Type 110
FZ700 ’87 Type 115
FZ-07 ’14-’17 Type 209
YZF750 ’94-’05 Type 115
FZ8 ’11-’14 Type 110
TDM900 ’01-’13 Type 110
XSR900 ’16-’19 Type 110
FJ-09 ’15-’17 Type 308
Tracer 900 / GT Type 110
FZ-09 ’14-’17 Type 110
MT-09 ’18-’19 Type 110
FZ1 / FZS1000 Fazer ’05-’15 Type 110
FZR1000 ’94-’95 Type 115
YZF1000 ’94-’05 Type 115
YZF-R1 ’97-’14 Type 110
YZF-R1 ’15-’19 Type 305
FZ-10 ’17 Type 305
MT-10 ’18-’19 Type 305
BT1100 Bulldog  ’02-’05 Type 116
XT1200Z Super Tenere ’11-’19 Type 110
FJR1300 ’00-’14 Type 110
MT-01 ’05-’14 Type 110
XV1700 Warrior ’05-

Type 110

 

Part Numbers

Our part number: TRT.00.475.14001.B
GTIN13 / EAN: 4052572026847

Fitment

This Product Fits

MakeModelYear
MakeModelYear
KawasakiConcours 142015
KawasakiConcours 142016
KawasakiConcours 142017
KawasakiConcours 142018
KawasakiConcours 142019
KawasakiConcours 142020
KawasakiConcours 14002008
KawasakiConcours 14002009
KawasakiConcours 14002010
KawasakiConcours 14002011
KawasakiConcours 14002012
KawasakiConcours 14002013
KawasakiConcours 14002014
KawasakiER-6n2006
KawasakiER-6n2007
KawasakiER-6n2008
KawasakiER-6n2009
KawasakiER-6n2010
KawasakiER-6n2011
KawasakiER-6n ABS2013
KawasakiER-6n ABS2014
KawasakiER-6n ABS2015
KawasakiER-6n ABS2016
KawasakiER51997
KawasakiER51998
KawasakiER51999
KawasakiER52000
KawasakiER52001
KawasakiER52002
KawasakiER52003
KawasakiER52004
KawasakiER52005
KawasakiER52006
KawasakiNinja 10002011
KawasakiNinja 10002012
KawasakiNinja 10002013
KawasakiNinja 10002014
KawasakiNinja 10002015
KawasakiNinja 10002016
KawasakiNinja 10002017
KawasakiNinja 10002018
KawasakiNinja 10002019
KawasakiNinja 6502012
KawasakiNinja 6502013
KawasakiNinja 6502014
KawasakiNinja 6502015
KawasakiNinja 6502016
KawasakiNinja 650R2006
KawasakiNinja 650R2007
KawasakiNinja 650R2008
KawasakiNinja 650R2009
KawasakiNinja 650R2010
KawasakiNinja 650R2011
KawasakiVersys 10002012
KawasakiVersys 10002013
KawasakiVersys 10002014
KawasakiVersys 1000 LT2015
KawasakiVersys 1000 LT2016
KawasakiVersys 1000 LT2017
KawasakiVersys 1000 LT2018
KawasakiVersys 6502007
KawasakiVersys 6502008
KawasakiVersys 6502009
KawasakiVersys 6502010
KawasakiVersys 6502011
KawasakiVersys 6502012
KawasakiVersys 6502013
KawasakiVersys 6502014
KawasakiVersys 650 / LT2015
KawasakiVersys 650 / LT2016
KawasakiVersys 650 / LT2017
KawasakiVersys 650 / LT2018
KawasakiVersys 650 / LT2019
KawasakiVersys 650 LT2020
KawasakiVulcan S2015
KawasakiVulcan S2016
KawasakiVulcan S2017
KawasakiVulcan S2018
KawasakiVulcan S2019
KawasakiVulcan S2020
KawasakiVulcan S ABS Café2020
KawasakiVulcan S ABS SE2020
KawasakiZ10002003
KawasakiZ10002004
KawasakiZ10002005
KawasakiZ10002006
KawasakiZ10002007
KawasakiZ10002008
KawasakiZ10002009
KawasakiZ10002010
KawasakiZ10002011
KawasakiZ10002012
KawasakiZ10002013
KawasakiZ10002014
KawasakiZ10002015
KawasakiZ10002016
KawasakiZ7502004
KawasakiZ7502005
KawasakiZ7502006
KawasakiZ7502007
KawasakiZ7502008
KawasakiZ7502009
KawasakiZ7502010
KawasakiZ7502011
KawasakiZ7502012
KawasakiZ750S2005
KawasakiZ750S2006
KawasakiZ750S2007
KawasakiZ8002016
KawasakiZRX1100 / ZRX1200 / S / R1997
KawasakiZRX1100 / ZRX1200 / S / R1998
KawasakiZRX1100 / ZRX1200 / S / R1999
KawasakiZRX1100 / ZRX1200 / S / R2000
KawasakiZRX1100 / ZRX1200 / S / R2001
KawasakiZRX1100 / ZRX1200 / S / R2002
KawasakiZRX1100 / ZRX1200 / S / R2003
KawasakiZRX1100 / ZRX1200 / S / R2004
KawasakiZRX1100 / ZRX1200 / S / R2005
KawasakiZRX1100 / ZRX1200 / S / R2006
KawasakiZRX1100 / ZRX1200 / S / R2007
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2004
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2005
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2006
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2007
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2008
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2009
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2010
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2011
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2012
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2013
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2014
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2015
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2016
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2017
KawasakiZX10R Ninja2018
KawasakiZX14 Ninja2006
KawasakiZX14 Ninja2007
KawasakiZX14 Ninja2008
KawasakiZX14 Ninja2009
KawasakiZX14 Ninja2010
KawasakiZX14 Ninja2011
KawasakiZX14R Ninja2012
KawasakiZX14R Ninja2013
KawasakiZX14R Ninja2014
KawasakiZX14R Ninja2015
KawasakiZX14R Ninja2016
KawasakiZX14R Ninja2017
KawasakiZX14R Ninja2018
KawasakiZX14R Ninja2019
KawasakiZX6 Ninja1993
KawasakiZX6 Ninja1994
KawasakiZX6 Ninja1995
KawasakiZX6 Ninja1996
KawasakiZX6 Ninja1997
KawasakiZX6 Ninja1998
KawasakiZX6 Ninja1999
KawasakiZX6 Ninja2000
KawasakiZX6 Ninja2001
KawasakiZX6 Ninja2002
KawasakiZX6R1995
KawasakiZX6R1996
KawasakiZX6R1997
KawasakiZX6R1998
KawasakiZX6R1999
KawasakiZX6R2000
KawasakiZX6R2001
KawasakiZX6R2002
KawasakiZX6R2007
KawasakiZX6R2008
KawasakiZX6R2009
KawasakiZX6R2010
KawasakiZX6R2011
KawasakiZX6R2012
KawasakiZX6R / R 636 Ninja2003
KawasakiZX6R / R 636 Ninja2004
KawasakiZX6R / R 636 Ninja2005
KawasakiZX6R / R 636 Ninja2006
KawasakiZX7R Ninja1995
KawasakiZX7R Ninja1996
KawasakiZX7R Ninja1997
KawasakiZX7R Ninja1998
KawasakiZX7R Ninja1999
KawasakiZX7R Ninja2000
KawasakiZX7R Ninja2001
KawasakiZX7R Ninja2002
KawasakiZX7R Ninja2003
KawasakiZZR12002002
KawasakiZZR12002003
KawasakiZZR12002004
KawasakiZZR12002005
KawasakiZZR6002003
KawasakiZZR6002004
KawasakiZZR6002005
KawasakiZZR6002006
KawasakiZZR6002007
KawasakiZZR6002008

Resources

Reviews (2)

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

2 reviews

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

  1. henerythe8th

    Added flexibility!

    henerythe8th

    I’ve had this installed on my Concours for a couple of weeks now and it allows me to use the same tank bag setup that I use on my Stelvio. One kit for multiple bikes! snap it onto the tank ring and GO!

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

  2. Keith

    Works like a champ.

    Keith

    The Bags Connection tank bag solution works great. I wish I would have converted from magnetic and strapped bags years ago. I’ve used it on two bikes now and I have the “City” and the “Trip” bags. It protects the paint on your tank from scuffing and makes gas stops a breeze. BC is quality kit and I only have two complaints. The compartment designed to hold your cell phone gets too hot and the fabric can snag the drill bit when drilling for the bag side mount. Other than that, they are fantastic. The tank ring reviewed is required for mounting and fits perfect and works just as it should.

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

×

Login

Register

A password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up